Disclaimer

The information on this website may be subject to change. Although we attempt to ensure that the content at the time of publication is correct, we do not guarantee its accuracy or currency. The publishers accept no responsibility to you or anyone else arising from any use or reliance on the information contained on morespacemagazine.com.au or any inaccuracy in the information. The views and opinions expressed on material included in morespacemagazine.com.au may not reflect those of the publishers. Please note: Not all products featured on this website are available through Space Furniture in all countries and states of Australia.

Privacy of your Personal Information

Contemporary Design Group ACN 82 136 665 391 (“CDG”), trading as Space Furniture, is the owner and publisher of the content contained in this website. This privacy policy applies to Space Furniture and its related bodies corporate, including KARTELL (collectively referred to as “our”, “us”, “we”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information we collect about you.

Collection, use and disclosure

We may collect your personal information directly from you or when you deal with us by telephone, letter or email; when you access and interact with our website; or from other sources. The information we collect may include your name, address, telephone number and email address. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to contract with you or provide you with the information you may require.

If you visit our website, we may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server's IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While the anonymous statistical data we collect may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

Our website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these third parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that:

1. we may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes: to order, supply and/or deliver goods to you, register and handle product warranties, communicate with you, to better understand our customer's needs or to comply with our legal obligations;

2. for these purposes, your personal information may be shared between Contemporary Design Group and its related bodies corporate, the franchisor and its related bodies corporate and each franchisee and may be disclosed on a confidential basis to our third party contractors, agents or to our suppliers. We will otherwise not transfer your personal information outside Australia or use, sell or disclose your personal information without your consent, unless we are permitted to under the Privacy Act or required to by law;

3. you represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information;

4. we may include your personal information in a database compiled by us for use in direct marketing by us. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, we ask you to notify our Privacy Officer.

Securing your personal information

Our employees are responsible for handling your personal information and educated about the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act. Personal information that we hold on our systems is protected through the use of secure passwords and other security procedures including physical, network and computer security. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities. We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Accuracy and access to personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date and ask that you let us know if you believe the information to be otherwise. You may request access to your personal information, provided your request is in writing and you provide us with proof of your identity. Your request will be responded to in a reasonable time and you may be asked to pay any reasonable costs incurred by us in responding to your request.

Permission to use copyrighted materials

Copying, reproducing, downloading, posting or re-posting any content from this site (for anything other than strictly personal, non-public and non-commercial use), without obtaining CDG’s express, written permission in advance, is strictly prohibited and constitutes a violation of copyright laws. Permission may be granted by CDG’s sole discretion and will be conditioned, at a minimum, on more space magazine being credited as the source of such content.

Sharing your content

If you choose to submit content and information on morespace.spacefurniture.com, you agree that you own all of the content and information posted. In addition, for content that is covered by intellectual property rights, such as photographs, videos, music, etc, you specifically give morespace.spacefurniture.com the following permission: you (the user) grant morespace.spacefurniture.com a perpetual non-exclusive, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, worldwide right to use, reproduce and publish any content that you post on or in connection with morespace.spacefurniture.com. morespace.spacefurniture.com has the right to publish the user's name, city, state and country of residence in connection with the posting or use of the user's content, such as in promotions or other publications, whether online or otherwise, including but not limited to the websites of morespace.spacefurniture.com and its affiliates: Facebook, Foursquare, Tumblr and Twitter. In no event is morespace.spacefurniture.com obligated to use, reproduce or publish any content or information posted by users.

Disclosure to authorities

morespacemagazine.com.au cannot guarantee that all private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right and may be forced to disclose any and all information to government bodies or government officials or third parties under certain circumstances or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Accordingly, you authorize morespace.spacefurniture.com to disclose any and all information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information sent from a web server to your computer. These allow us to personalise and customise your site experience without having to continually request the same basic information from you.

Other

If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users of this by email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Contacts

If you would like a copy of this privacy policy or you have a query or complaint relating to your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer who will respond to you in a reasonable time.

The Privacy Officer Space Furniture 84 O'Riordan St Alexandria NSW 2015 Telephone: 02 8339 7588 Email: privacy.officer@spacefurniture.com.au.

All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced in any manner without express written permission of Publisher.